Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-91 — Use or installation of device to film underneath or through an individual's clothing under certain circumstances
Georgia § 16-11-91
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-91 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Device" means an instrument or apparatus used for observing, photographing, videotaping, recording, or transmitting visual images, including but not limited to a camera, photographic equipment, video equipment, mobile phone, or other similar equipment.
(2)"Intimate parts" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-22.1 .
(b)(1) Notwithstanding Code Section 16-11-90 , it shall be unlawful for any person to, knowingly and without the consent of the individual observed, use or install a device for the purpose of surreptitiously observing, photographing, videotaping, filming, or video recording such individual underneath or through such individual's clothing, for the purpose of viewing the intimate parts of the body of or th