Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-7 — Special assistant attorney general for investigation and prosecution of subversive activities
Georgia § 16-11-7
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-7 (2026).
The Governor, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, is authorized and directed to appoint a special assistant attorney general for investigating and prosecuting subversive activities, whose responsibility it shall be, under the supervision of the Attorney General, to assemble, arrange, and deliver to the district attorney of any county, together with a list of necessary witnesses for presentation to the next grand jury in the county, all information and evidence of matters within the county which have come to his or her attention relating in any manner to the acts prohibited by this part and relating generally to the purpose, processes, and activities of subversive organizations, associations, groups, or persons. Such evidence may be presented by the Attorney General or the special