Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-69 — Penalty for violations of part
Georgia·Title 16
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-66.1 , any person violating any of the provisions of this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both.