Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-43 — Obstructing highways, streets, sidewalks, or other public passages
Georgia § 16-11-43
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-43 (2026).
A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer that he do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.