Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-39-1 — Harassing communications; venue; separate offenses; impact on free speech
Georgia § 16-11-39-1
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such person:
(1)Contacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such person;
(2)Threatens bodily harm via telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication;
(3)Telephones another person and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection; or (4) Knowingly permits any device used for telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this subsection.
(b)Any person who commits the offense of har