Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-31 — Inciting to riot
Georgia § 16-11-31
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-31 (2026).
(a)A person who with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot, commits the offense of inciting to riot.
(b)Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section is guilty of a misdemeanor.