Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-203 — Authority of law enforcement officers to enforce federal immigration laws; documentation
Georgia § 16-11-203
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-203 (2026).
The testimony of any officer, employee, or agent of the federal government having confirmed that a person is an illegal alien shall be admissible to prove that the federal government has verified such person to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law. Verification that a person is present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law may also be established by any document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and in fact recorded or filed in a public office where items of this nature are kept.