Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-201 — Definitions; offense of concealing, harboring, or shielding an illegal alien; penalties; exceptions
Georgia § 16-11-201
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-201 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Harboring" or "harbors" means any conduct that tends to substantially help an illegal alien to remain in the United States in violation of federal law but shall not include a person providing services to infants, children, or victims of a crime; a person providing privately funded social services; a person providing emergency medical service; or an attorney or his or her employees for the purpose of representing a criminal defendant.
(2)"Illegal alien" means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law.
(b)A person who is acting in violation of another criminal offense and who knowingly conceals, harbors, or shields an illegal alien from detection in any place