Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-200 — Offense of transporting or moving illegal aliens; exceptions
Georgia § 16-11-200
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-200 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Illegal alien" means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law.
(2)"Motor vehicle" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 40-1-1 .
(b)A person who, while committing another criminal offense, knowingly and intentionally transports or moves an illegal alien in a motor vehicle for the purpose of furthering the illegal presence of the alien in the United States shall be guilty of the offense of transporting or moving an illegal alien.
(c)Except as provided in this subsection, a person convicted for a first offense of transporting or moving an illegal alien who moves seven or fewer illegal aliens at the same time shall be guilty of a misdemeano