Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-134 — Discharging firearm while under the influence of alcohol or drugs
Georgia § 16-11-134
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-134 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm while:
(1)Under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is unsafe for the person to discharge such firearm except in the defense of life, health, and property;
(2)The person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time while discharging such firearm or within three hours after such discharge of such firearm from alcohol consumed before such discharge ended; or (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 , present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whet