Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-133 — Minimum periods of confinement for persons convicted who have prior convictions
Georgia § 16-11-133
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-133 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Felony" means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States.
(2)"Firearm" includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, stun gun, taser, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.
(b)Any person who has previously been convicted of or who has previously entered a guilty plea to the offense of murder, murder in the second degree, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, or any felony invo