Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-131 — Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers
Georgia § 16-11-131
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-131 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Felony" means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States.
(2)"Firearm" includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.
(b)Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2 , or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United S