Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-130-2 — Carrying a weapon or long gun at a commercial service airport
Georgia § 16-11-130-2
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-130-2 (2026).
(a)No person shall enter the restricted access area of a commercial service airport, in or beyond the airport security screening checkpoint, knowingly possessing or knowingly having under his or her control a weapon or long gun. Such area shall not include an airport drive, general parking area, walkway, or shops and areas of the terminal that are outside the screening checkpoint and that are normally open to unscreened passengers or visitors to the airport. Any restricted access area shall be clearly indicated by prominent signs indicating that weapons are prohibited in such area. (a.1) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Commercial service airport" means an airport that receives scheduled passenger aircraft service from any major airline carrier.
(2)"Major airline carrier" mea