Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-129 — Weapons carry license; gun safety information; temporary renewal permit; mandamus; verification of license
Georgia § 16-11-129
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-129 (2026).
(a)Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term.
(1)The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on application under oath, on payment of a fee of $30.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that pe