Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-124 — Exemptions from application of part
Georgia § 16-11-124
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-124 (2026).
This part shall not apply to:
(1)A peace officer of any duly authorized police agency of this state or of any political subdivision thereof, or a law enforcement officer of any department or agency of the United States who is regularly employed and paid by the United States, this state, or any such political subdivision, or an employee of the Department of Corrections of this state who is authorized in writing by the commissioner of corrections to transfer or possess such firearms while in the official performance of his duties;
(2)A member of the National Guard or of the armed forces of the United States to wit: the army, navy, marine corps, air force, space force, or coast guard who, while serving therein, possesses such firearm in the line of duty;
(3)Any sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off