Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-106 — Possession of firearm or knife during commission of or attempt to commit certain crimes
Georgia § 16-11-106
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-106 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "firearm" shall include stun guns and tasers. A stun gun or taser is any device that is powered by electrical charging units such as batteries and emits an electrical charge in excess of 20,000 volts or is otherwise capable of incapacitating a person by an electrical charge.
(b)Any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
(1)Any crime against or involving the person of another;
(2)The unlawful entry into a building or vehicle;
(3)A theft from a building or theft of a vehicle;
(4)Any crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, administering, selling, o