Georgia Statutes
§ 16-11-104 — Discharge of firearms on property of another
Georgia § 16-11-104
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-104 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge a firearm on the property of another person, firm, or corporation without having first obtained permission from the owner or lessee of the property. This Code section shall not apply to:
(1)Persons who fire or discharge a firearm in defense of person or property; and (2) Law enforcement officers.
(b)Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section is guilty of a misdemeanor.