Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-73 — Impersonating another in the acknowledgment of recognizance, bail, or judgment
Georgia § 16-10-73
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-73 (2026).
Any person except an attorney of record who shall acknowledge or cause to be acknowledged, in any of the courts of the state or before any authorized officer, any recognizance, bail, or judgment in the name of any person not privy or consenting thereto commits the offense of impersonating in a legal proceeding and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.