Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-34 — Use of laser devices against law enforcement officer
Georgia § 16-10-34
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-34 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "laser device" means a device designed to amplify electromagnetic radiation by stimulated emission that emits a beam designed to be used by the operator as a pointer or highlighter to indicate, mark, or identify a specific position, place, item, or object. Such term also means a device that projects a beam or point of light by means of light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation or other means or that emits light which simulates the appearance of a beam of light.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally project upon a law enforcement officer any laser device without such officer's permission if:
(1)The law enforcement officer is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The p