Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-33 — Removal or attempted removal of weapon from public official; punishment
Georgia·Title 16
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "firearm" shall include stun guns and tasers. A stun gun or taser is any device that is powered by electrical charging units such as batteries and emits an electrical charge in excess of 20,000 volts or is otherwise capable of incapacitating a person by an electrical charge.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if:
(1)The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed as:
(A)A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2 ;
(B)An employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Correc