Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-24-3 — Obstructing or hindering persons making emergency telephone calls
Georgia § 16-10-24-3
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24-3 (2026).
Any person who verbally or physically obstructs, prevents, or hinders another person with intent to cause or allow physical harm or injury to another person from making or completing a 9-1-1 telephone call or a call to any law enforcement agency to request police protection or to report the commission of a crime is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both.