Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-6 — Duties of district attorney
Georgia § 15-18-6
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6 (2026).
The duties of the district attorneys within their respective circuits are:
(1)To attend each session of the superior courts unless excused by the judge thereof and to remain until the business of the state is disposed of;
(2)To attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation to matters of law, and swear and examine witnesses before them;
(3)To administer the oaths the laws require to the grand and trial jurors and to the bailiffs or other officers of the court and otherwise to aid the presiding judge in organizing the courts as he may require;
(4)To review every individual case for which probable cause for prosecution exists and to make a prosecutorial decision available under the law based on the facts and circumstances of each individual case under oath of duty as provided in Cod