Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-5 — Appointment of substitute for absent or disqualified district attorney
Georgia § 15-18-5
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-5 (2026).
(a)When a district attorney's office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in a prosecution, the district attorney shall notify the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia of the disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall:
(1)Request the services of and thereafter appoint a district attorney, a solicitor-general, a retired prosecuting attorney as provided in Code Section 15-18-30 , or an attorney employed by the Department of Law;
(2)Designate an attorney from the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia; or (3) Appoint a competent attorney to act as district attorney pro tempore in place of the district attorney. (