Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-40 — Prosecuting Attorneys' Council established; purpose and functions
Georgia § 15-18-40
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-40 (2026).
(a)The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia is established.
(b)It shall be the purpose of the council to assist the prosecuting attorneys throughout the state in their efforts against criminal activity in the state; such assistance may include:
(1)The obtaining, preparation, supplementation, and dissemination of indexes to and digests of the decisions of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals of Georgia and other courts, statutes, and legal authorities relating to criminal matters;
(2)The preparation and distribution of a basic prosecutor's manual and other educational materials;
(3)The preparation and distribution of model indictments, search warrants, interrogation devices, and other common and appropriate documents employed in the administration of criminal ju