Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-21 — Qualifications of attorneys and investigators employed by district attorney
Georgia·Title 15
(a)Any assistant district attorney, deputy district attorney, or other attorney at law employed by the district attorney who is compensated in whole or in part by state funds shall not engage in the private practice of law.
(b)Any assistant district attorney, deputy district attorney, or any other attorney at law employed by the district attorney shall be a member of the State Bar of Georgia, admitted to practice before the appellate courts of this state, shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney, and shall have such authority, powers, and duties as may be assigned by the district attorney.
(c)Any investigator employed by the district attorney's office and authorized by the district attorney to carry weapons or to exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state sh