Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-15 — Chief assistant district attorney; powers and duties in district attorney's absence
Georgia § 15-18-15
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-15 (2026).
(a)The district attorney may designate in writing an assistant district attorney as the chief assistant district attorney. In addition to such assistant district attorney's other duties, the chief assistant district attorney shall have such administrative and supervisory duties as may be assigned by the district attorney.
(b)(1) If the district attorney is unable to perform the duties of the office because of physical or mental disability, the chief assistant district attorney shall have the same power, duties, and responsibilities as the district attorney. Said authority shall terminate upon the incumbent district attorney resuming the duties of said office. Any question of fact concerning the disability of a district attorney shall be presented by either the chief assistant district at