Georgia Statutes
§ 15-15-5 — Fees and costs; disposition; records
Georgia § 15-15-5
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-15-5 (2026).
(a)The child support receiver shall be authorized to charge the paying party an additional 5 percent of the amount of each payment, not to exceed $2.00 per payment. In the event of arrearage, the above fee shall be assessed as if the payments had been paid individually when due. The collected fees shall be deposited in the general fund of the county. Records of all such fees shall be maintained in accordance with this chapter.
(b)In addition to any amounts charged pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the child support receiver shall be required to assess and collect from the paying party all costs of court and service fees of the sheriff in any action initiated by the state. Such costs and fees shall be collected from the paying party with the first child support payment coll