Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-701 — Sealing of files and records; hearings; limitations on disclosure; identity of victim
Georgia·Title 15
(a)Upon dismissal of a petition or complaint alleging delinquency or that a child is a child in need of services or completion of the process in a case handled through informal adjustment, mediation, or other nonadjudicatory procedure, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the case.
(b)On application of a person who has been adjudicated for committing a delinquent act or as a child in need of services or on the court's own motion, and after a hearing, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the proceeding if the court finds that:
(1)Two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person;
(2)Since the final discharge of the person he or she has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or adjudicate