Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-605 — Probation management programs or secure probation sanctions programs; violations of probation programs
Georgia § 15-11-605
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-605 (2026).
(a)In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under this article, the court may require that children who receive a disposition of probation:
(1)Be ordered to a probation management program; or (2) Be ordered to a secure probation sanctions program by a probation officer or hearing officer.
(b)When a child has been ordered to a probation management program or secure probation sanctions program, the court shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence and may modify or revoke any part of a probated sentence as provided in Code Section 15-11-32 .
(c)(1) DJJ in jurisdictions where DJJ is authorized to provide probation supervision or the county juvenile probation office in jurisdictions where probation supervision is provided directly