Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-561 — Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court
Georgia § 15-11-561
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-561 (2026).
(a)After a petition alleging delinquency has been filed but before the adjudication hearing, on its own motion or on a motion by a prosecuting attorney, the court may convene a hearing to determine whether to transfer the offense to the appropriate superior court for criminal trial if the court determines that:
(1)There is probable cause to believe that a child committed the alleged offense;
(2)Such child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (3) The petition alleges that such child:
(A)Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or c