Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-442 — Disposition hearing; time limitations; disposition of a child in need of services
Georgia § 15-11-442
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-442 (2026).
(a)If the court finds that a child is a child in need of services, a final disposition hearing shall be held and completed within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudication hearing if the final disposition hearing is not held in conjunction with such adjudication hearing.
(b)The court shall order the least restrictive and most appropriate disposition. Such disposition may include:
(1)Permitting such child to remain with his or her caregiver without limitations or conditions;
(2)Permitting such child to remain with his or her caregiver subject to such limitations and conditions as the court may prescribe;
(3)Placing such child on probation or unsupervised probation on such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interests of such child and the public. An order granting probation