Florida Statutes
§ 709.2402 — Effect on existing powers of attorney
Florida § 709.2402
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2402 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this part:
(1)With respect to formalities of execution, this part applies to a power of attorney created on or after October 1, 2011.
(2)With respect to all matters other than formalities of execution, this part applies to a power of attorney regardless of the date of creation.
(3)With respect to a power of attorney existing on October 1, 2011, this part does not invalidate such power of attorney and it shall remain in effect. If a right was acquired under any other law before October 1, 2011, that law continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded.
(4)An act of an agent occurring before October 1, 2011, is not affected by this part.