Florida Statutes
§ 709.2109 — Termination or suspension of power of attorney or agent’s authority
Florida § 709.2109
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2109 (2026).
(1)A power of attorney terminates when:
(a)The principal dies;
(b)The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable;
(c)The principal is adjudicated totally or partially incapacitated by a court, unless the court determines that certain authority granted by the power of attorney is to be exercisable by the agent;
(d)The principal revokes the power of attorney;
(e)The power of attorney provides that it terminates;
(f)The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished; or (g) The agent’s authority terminates and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney.
(2)An agent’s authority is exercisable until the authority terminates. An agent’s authority terminates when:
(a)The agent dies, becomes incapacitated, r