Florida Statutes
§ 709.2105 — Qualifications of agent; execution of power of attorney
Florida § 709.2105
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2105 (2026).
(1)The agent must be a natural person who is 18 years of age or older or a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state.
(2)A power of attorney must be signed by the principal and by two subscribing witnesses and be acknowledged by the principal before a notary public or as otherwise provided in s. 695.03.
(3)If the principal is physically unable to sign the power of attorney, the notary public before whom the principal’s oath or acknowledgment is made may sign the principal’s name on the power of attorney pursuant to s. 117.05(14).