Florida Statutes
§ 709.2106 — Validity of power of attorney
Florida § 709.2106
Fla. Stat. § 709.2106 (2026).
(1)A power of attorney executed on or after October 1, 2011, is valid if its execution complies with s. 709.2105.
(2)A power of attorney executed before October 1, 2011, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this state at the time of execution.
(3)A power of attorney executed in another state which does not comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its execution complied with the law of the state of execution. A third person who is requested to accept a power of attorney that is valid in this state solely because of this subsection may in good faith request, and rely upon, without further investigation, an opinion of counsel as to any matter of law concerning the power