Florida Statutes
§ 709.2102 — Definitions
Florida § 709.2102
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2102 (2026).
As used in this part, the term:
(1)“Agent” means a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney in fact, or otherwise. The term includes an original agent, co-agent, and successor agent.
(2)“Another state” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(3)“Broker-dealer” means a broker-dealer registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission if the broker-dealer is acting in that capacity.
(4)“Durable” means, with respect to a power of attorney, not terminated by the principal’s incapacity.
(5)“Electro