Florida Statutes
§ 709.2208 — Banks and other financial institutions
Florida § 709.2208
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2208 (2026).
(1)A power of attorney that includes the statement that the agent has “authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in section 709.2208(1), Florida Statutes” grants general authority to the agent to engage in the following transactions with financial institutions without additional specific enumeration in the power of attorney:
(a)Establish, continue, modify, or terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a financial institution.
(b)Contract for services available from a financial institution, including renting a safe-deposit box or space in a vault.
(c)Withdraw, by check, order, electronic funds transfer, or otherwise, money or property of the principal deposited with or left in the custody of a financial institution.
(d)Receive statements of account, vouchers, no