Florida Statutes
§ 709.2121 — Notice
Florida § 709.2121
Fla. Stat. § 709.2121 (2026).
(1)A notice, including a notice of revocation, notice of partial or complete termination by adjudication of incapacity or by the occurrence of an event referenced in the power of attorney, notice of death of the principal, notice of suspension by initiation of proceedings to determine incapacity or to appoint a guardian, or other notice, is not effective until written notice is provided to the agent or any third persons relying upon a power of attorney.
(2)Notice must be in writing and must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document. Permissible methods of notice or for sending a document include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person’s last known place of residence or place of bu