Florida Statutes
§ 709.2119 — Acceptance of and reliance upon power of attorney
Florida § 709.2119
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2119 (2026).
(1)(a) A third person who in good faith accepts a power of attorney that appears to be executed in the manner required by law at the time of its execution may rely upon the power of attorney and the actions of the agent which are reasonably within the scope of the agent’s authority and may enforce any obligation created by the actions of the agent as if: 1. The power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect; 2. The agent’s authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect; and 3. The authority of the officer executing for or on behalf of a financial institution that has trust powers and acting as agent is genuine, valid, and still in effect.
(b)For purposes of this subsection, and without limiting what constitutes good faith, a third person does not accept a power of attorney