Florida Statutes
§ 709.2117 — Agent’s liability
Florida § 709.2117
Fla. Stat. § 709.2117 (2026).
An agent who violates this part is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to:
(1)Restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and
(2)Reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid from the principal’s funds on the agent’s behalf in defense of the agent’s actions.