Florida Statutes
§ 709.2116 — Judicial relief; conflicts of interests
Florida § 709.2116
Fla. Stat. § 709.2116 (2026).
(1)A court may construe or enforce a power of attorney, review the agent’s conduct, terminate the agent’s authority, remove the agent, and grant other appropriate relief.
(2)The following persons may petition the court:
(a)The principal or the agent, including any nominated successor agent.
(b)A guardian, conservator, trustee, or other fiduciary acting for the principal or the principal’s estate.
(c)A person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal if the health care of the principal is affected by the actions of the agent.
(d)Any other interested person if the person demonstrates to the court’s satisfaction that the person is interested in the welfare of the principal and has a good faith belief that the court’s intervention is necessary.
(e)A governmental agency