Florida Statutes
§ 709.2115 — Exoneration of agent
Florida § 709.2115
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2115 (2026).
A power of attorney may provide that the agent is not liable for any acts or decisions made by the agent in good faith and under the power of attorney, except to the extent the provision:
(1)Relieves the agent of liability for breach of a duty committed dishonestly, with improper motive, or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the principal; or
(2)Was inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.