Florida Statutes
§ 709.2111 — Co-agents and successor agents
Florida § 709.2111
Fla. Stat. § 709.2111 (2026).
(1)A principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently.
(2)A principal may designate one or more successor agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent:
(a)Has the same authority as that granted to the original agent; and (b) May not act until the predecessor agents have resigned, have died, have become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve, or have declined to serve.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney and subsection (4), an agent who does not participate in or conceal a breach of fiduciary duty committ