Florida Statutes
§ 709.2110 — Revocation of power of attorney
Florida § 709.2110
TitleXL
Ch. 709POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 709.2110 (2026).
(1)A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal. The principal may give notice of the revocation to an agent who has accepted authority under the revoked power of attorney.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (1), the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal.