Florida Statutes
§ 682.15 — Judgment or decree on award
Florida § 682.15
Fla. Stat. § 682.15 (2026).
(1)Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
(2)A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
(3)On motion of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under s. 682.12, s. 682.13, or s. 682.14, the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.