Delaware Statutes
§ 108 — Organization meeting of incorporators or directors named in certificate of incorporation
Delaware § 108
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Formation
Del. Code tit. 8, § 108 (2026).
(a)After the filing of the certificate of incorporation an organization meeting of the incorporator or incorporators, or of the board of directors if the initial directors were named in the certificate of incorporation, shall be held, either within or without this State, at the call of a majority of the incorporators or directors, as the case may be, for the purposes of adopting bylaws, electing directors (if the meeting is of the incorporators) to serve or hold office until the first annual meeting of stockholders or until their successors are elected and qualify, electing officers if the meeting is of the directors, doing any other or further acts to perfect the organization of the corporation, and transacting such other business as may come before the meeting.
(b)The persons calling