Delaware Statutes
§ 101 — Incorporators; how corporation formed; purposes
Delaware § 101
Del. Code tit. 8, § 101 (2026).
(a)Any person, partnership, association or corporation, singly or jointly with others, and without regard to such person’s or entity’s residence, domicile or state of incorporation, may incorporate or organize a corporation under this chapter by filing with the Division of Corporations in the Department of State a certificate of incorporation which shall be executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(b)A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.
(c)Corporations for constructing, maintaining and operating public utilities, whether in or outside of this State, may be organized under this chapter, bu