Delaware Statutes
§ 104 — Certificate of incorporation; definition
Delaware § 104
Del. Code tit. 8, § 104 (2026).
The term “certificate of incorporation,” as used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, includes not only the original certificate of incorporation filed to create a corporation but also all other certificates, agreements of merger or consolidation, plans of reorganization, or other instruments, howsoever designated, which are filed pursuant to § 102, §§ 133-136, § 151, §§ 241-243, § 245, §§ 251-258, §§ 263-264, § 267, § 303, §§ 311-313, or any other section of this title, and which have the effect of amending or supplementing in some respect a corporation’s certificate of incorporation.