District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-510 — Enforcement by civil action.
District of Columbia·Title 32 Labor.·Ch. 5 Leave from Work.·Subch. I Family and Medical Leave.
(a)Subject to the provisions in subsection (b) of this section, an employee or the Mayor may bring a civil action against any employer to enforce the provisions of this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b)No civil action may be commenced more than 1 year after the occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation of this chapter; except, that this limitations period shall toll while a claim is pending administrative review under § 32-509(b) .
(c)If a court determines that an employer violated any provision of this chapter, the damages provision prescribed in § 32-509(b)(6) and § 32-509(b)(7) shall apply.