District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1505 — Commencement of compensation; maximum compensation.
District of Columbia § 32-1505
Title 32Labor.
Ch. 15Workers’ Compensation.
D.C. Code § 32-1505 (2026).
(a)No compensation shall be allowed for the first 3 days of the disability, except the benefits provided for in § 32-1507 ; provided, that in case the injury results in disability of more than 14 days the compensation shall be allowed from the date of the disability.
(b)Compensation for disability or death shall not exceed the average weekly wages of insured employees in the District of Columbia or $396.78, whichever is greater. For any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks. Within 60 days of the expiration of the duration of the compensation provided for in this subsection, an employee may petition the Mayor for an extension of up to 167 weeks. The extension shall be grante